Privacy Policy

Welcome to the coldbuster.co.za Privacy Policy

Klimax Mfg. (Pty) Ltd is a business in the floor heating industry that manufactures and sells amongst others the range of Coldbuster products.  Our website address is: https://coldbuster.co.za.

 1.Introduction

1.1. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will process and protect your personal information. It should be read together with our Terms and Conditions that apply, found at: https://coldbuster.co.za/terms-conditions/

1.2. Klimax Mfg. (Pty) Ltd (“Klimax”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and processes the personal information of anyone who accesses our website and/or chooses to become our customer, as well as from your day-to-day dealings with us (“you” or “your”).

1.3. By providing us with your Personal Information, you:

1.3.1. agree to this Policy and authorise us to process such information as set out herein; and

1.3.2. authorise Klimax, our Service Providers and other third parties to Process your Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Policy.

1.4. Personal Information, in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), means “information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. South Africa’s Constitution, Act 108 of 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy. This includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of your personal information.

1.5. Because of the sensitivity of some personal information, we ensure that the way we process your Personal Information complies fully with POPIA and have implemented reasonable organisational and technical controls as a result.

1.6. Our Privacy Policy terms may change from time to time. When we change them, the changes will be made on our website. Please ensure that you visit our website and regularly read this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1. We may collect or obtain Personal Information about you in the following ways:

2.1.1. Through direct or active interactions with you;
2.1.2. In the course of our relationship with you;
2.1.3. Through automated or passive interactions with you;
2.1.4. When you visit / or interact with our website or our various social media platforms;
2.1.5. From third parties;
2.1.6. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

2.2. Types of Personal Information we may collect:

2.2.1. Identity information;
2.2.2. Contact information;
2.2.3. Financial information;
2.2.4. Transaction information;
2.2.5. Technical information;
2.2.6. Usage Information;
2.2.7. Location information; and
2.2.8. Marketing and communications information.

3. Legal Basis for Processing

3.1. When we process your personal information in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the purpose for which the processing activity is undertaken and the nature of our relationship with you:

3.1.1. Your consent to the processing of your Personal Information;
3.1.2. Processing of the information is necessary for the performance of a contract or of a legal obligation;
3.1.3. Processing is necessary for the protection of our and your legitimate interests.

4. Purposes of Processing

4.1. We will primarily use your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected. We will use your Personal Information for a secondary purpose only if such purpose constitutes a legitimate interest and is compatible with the primary purpose for which the Personal Information was collected.

4.2. You agree that we may process your Personal Information for the following, but not limited to, purposes, as relevant to our relationship with you:

4.2.1. Operating our business;
4.2.2. Complying with compulsory requirements under relevant laws;
4.2.3. to retain and make information available to you on our website;
4.2.4. to maintain and update our supplier database;
4.2.5. to establish and verify your identity on the website;
4.2.6. fraud prevention;
4.2.7. complying with information requests from the Information Regulator;
4.2.8. transfer of information to an associated third party of supplier;
4.2.9. to conduct market research surveys and other marketing activities; and
4.2.10. for security, administrative and legal purposes.

4.3. We may also collect and process aggregated data, which may include historical or statistical data for any purpose, including for know-how and research purposes.

4.4. We will not intentionally collect and process the Personal Information of a child unless we have the permission of a guardian or competent person (as defined by POPIA).

5. Sharing of Personal Information

5.1. In order for us to carry out our obligations and for legitimate business purposes, we may need to pass your personal information on to third parties, such as our service providers. This Privacy Policy records your consent to us passing your Personal Information onto those third parties.

5.2. We will ensure that your Personal Information is processed in a lawful manner and that the third parties or we do not infringe your privacy rights. In the event that we ever outsource the processing of your Personal Information to a third party operator, we will ensure that the operator processes and protects your Personal Information using reasonable technical and organisational measures that are equal to or better than ours.

5.3. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Klimax, its customers and others.

6. International Transfer of Personal Information

6.1. We will not ordinarily transfer any Personal Information collected from you outside the borders of South Africa.

6.2. In the event that we transfer or store your Personal Information outside South Africa, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the third party who receives your Personal Information is subject to a law or binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection.

7. Data Security

7.1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable law.

8. Payment Security

8.1. Credit card transactions will be acquired for Klimax Mfg. (Pty) Ltd via PayFast (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for Standard Bank of South Africa.  PayFast uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website.  Users may go to www.payfast.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

8.2. No credit card data will be stored. Customer details will be stored by Klimax Mfg. (Pty) Ltd. separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayFast secure site.  For more detail on PayFast refer to https://www.payfast.co.za/compliance/privacy_policy.pdf

8.3. No unauthorized access to the payment pages site will be permitted. Only Klimax as a known entity will be allowed to direct encrypted payloads to the payment pages.

9. Data Retention

9.1. We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations or another legitimate obligation, unless we have your consent to process it indefinitely.

10. Data Accuracy

10.1. The Personal Information provided to us should be accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should Personal Information change, the onus is on the provider of such data to notify us of the change and provide us with the accurate data.

11. Data Minimisation

11.1. We will restrict its processing of Personal Information to data which is sufficient for the fulfilment of the primary purpose and applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected.

12. Direct Marketing

12.1. We may process Personal Information for the purpose of direct marketing and providing you with information that may be of interest to you. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you have specifically opted-in to receive these materials, or if you are a customer of ours, at all times in accordance with applicable laws

12.2. You may unsubscribe at any time.

13. Your Rights under this Privacy Policy

13.1. You have the right to have your personal information processed lawfully. Your rights include the right:

13.1.1. to be notified that your Personal Information is being collected or that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person e.g. where a hacker may have compromised our computer system;
13.1.2. to find out whether we hold your Personal Information and to request access to your Personal Information;
13.1.3. to request us, where necessary, to correct, destroy or delete your Personal Information;  Please note that you can stop being a registered user by cancelling your account. In this instance Klimax will only retain your Personal Information subject to any legislative requirement and/or our internal retention policy.
13.1.4. to object, on reasonable grounds, to the processing of your Personal Information;
13.1.5. to object to the processing of your Personal Information for purposes of direct marketing, including by way of unsolicited communications;
13.1.6. not to be subject, in certain circumstances, to a decision which is based solely on the automated processing of your Personal Information;
13.1.7. to submit a complaint to the Regulator if you believe that there has been interference with the protection of your Personal Information; and

14. Contact Details of the Information Regulator and Queries

14.1. You may contact the Information Regulator at:

14.2.1. Information Regulator

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please email us at:

info@klimax-mfg.co.za

Cookie Policy

About this Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used.

By accessing and using the website, you consent to our use of cookies.

Your consent applies to the following domains: coldbuster.co.za

What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

What types of Cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How do we use Cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

We use cookies to:

  • make our website more user friendly.
  • personalise your interactions with our website, tailor our services and website to your interests and needs, and ensure they work on your device.
  • provide advertising that is relevant to you, limit the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of the advertisements on our websites, based on your online activities such as the websites and apps you use or content you view, and information we have about you.
  • send Opt-In marketing communication if you are not a registered user.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.

How can I control cookie preferences?

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you have any questions regarding this Cookie Policy, please email us at:

info@klimax-mfg.co.za